Serving Northeast Alabama and Northwest Georgia
Free Estimates (256) 453-9003
Affordable Septic Septic Installation & Repair · AL & GA
Three clear sludge sampling tubes resting across the open riser of a septic tank, each one holding a dark column of settled sludge
Call (256) 453-9003 Get a Free Quote

How much does a septic inspection cost in Alabama?

The Septic Guide’s March 2026 cost guide puts a septic inspection at $150 to $650, depending on the type. Angi’s July 2026 guide puts the average at $550, in a typical range of $200 to $900. Each step past a surface check raises the price: opening the tank, digging to the lid, pumping, and camera work.

HomeAdvisor’s June 2026 data lands on the same $550 average. These are national market ranges, and your price comes from a look at your own system. We run septic inspections across Northeast Alabama and give free estimates.

What does each type of septic inspection cost?

The septic tank inspection cost starts with the type of inspection. In The Septic Guide’s March 2026 data, a visual check runs $100 to $200. The Septic Guide puts a real estate inspection at $300 to $650. Septic and Well Pro’s 2026 guide puts a standard inspection at $250 to $600.

Inspection typePublished rangeCost guide
Visual or basic check$100 to $200The Septic Guide, March 2026
Routine maintenance inspection$150 to $300The Septic Guide, March 2026
Full inspection$300 to $500The Septic Guide, March 2026
Real estate transaction inspection$300 to $650The Septic Guide, March 2026
Routine annual inspection$200 to $250HomeAdvisor, June 2026
Detailed inspection for a home purchase$400 to $700HomeAdvisor, June 2026
Standard inspection, Southeast (NC, SC, GA, FL)$300 to $500Septic and Well Pro, 2026
Full diagnostic, Southeast (NC, SC, GA, FL)$600 to $1,000Septic and Well Pro, 2026

The spread comes from how much work an inspection includes. The Septic Guide says a $150 inspection might be a 20-minute visual check that tells you almost nothing. The Septic Guide adds that a $500 visit might include pumping and a written report for a lender.

Septic and Well Pro’s Southeast rows list North Carolina, South Carolina, Georgia, and Florida, but not Alabama. Ask what is included before you compare prices. The Septic Guide leaves perc testing out of even a full inspection. A perc test for a new lot is a separate job.

What does each level of septic inspection include?

Each level adds work on top of the one below it. The Septic Guide spells out what each one should include:

  • A visual check looks over the drain field for wet ground and odor. It confirms where the tank is, but the lid stays shut.
  • A routine inspection opens the tank and measures the sludge and scum. It also checks the baffles and the effluent filter, runs water from the house, and ends in a written report.
  • A full inspection adds pumping, a distribution box check, a drain field probe, and a report with photos.
  • A real estate inspection adds a flow test and a report written for lenders and attorneys.

EPA says a septic service provider will inspect for leaks and examine the scum and sludge layers. A visual check that never opens the lid cannot measure those layers. You can read what we check on a septic tank inspection before you book.

What adds to the cost of a septic inspection?

After the type, access and add-on tests move the price. A buried lid has to be dug up before anyone can open the tank. A tank with no records has to be found first. Pumping and camera work each carry their own charge.

Add-onPublished rangeCost guide
Digging to expose a lid with no riser$50 to $250The Septic Guide, March 2026
Locating a tank with no records$100 to $300The Septic Guide, March 2026
Tank locating and excavation$50 to $150Septic and Well Pro, 2026
Pumping the tank$300 to $600The Septic Guide, March 2026
Camera inspection, house to tank$125 to $500The Septic Guide, March 2026
Dye test$150 to $250The Septic Guide, March 2026
Second trip or re-inspection$100 to $200The Septic Guide, March 2026

A buried lid gets dug up on every visit until it has a riser. Angi’s July 2026 guide puts uncovering the tank at $50 to $250, with deeper tanks often costing more. Septic and Well Pro’s guide ties the charge to lids buried 12 to 18 inches down with no marker.

The Septic Guide budgets $300 to $600 for pumping, often quoted apart from the inspection fee. Our post on how often to pump a septic tank in Alabama covers pumping costs by tank size.

A camera shows the inside of the line from the house to the tank. The Septic Guide says a camera inspection adds $125 to $500. In The Septic Guide’s data, a dye test that traces the water through the field runs $150 to $250.

System type matters too. Aerobic units, mound systems, pressurized fields, and systems with pumps and alarms take more time to inspect. Septic and Well Pro’s 2026 guide says to expect 20 to 40 percent more for them. Homes on pump and dosing systems fall in that group.

How often should you have a septic system inspected in Alabama?

EPA says the average household septic system should be inspected at least every three years by a septic service professional. The Alabama Department of Public Health (ADPH) tells homeowners to have the tank inspected yearly and pumped regularly. EPA says systems with float switches, pumps, or other mechanical parts should generally be inspected once a year.

The schedule changes what each visit costs. In The Septic Guide’s data, a system that is working normally needs only a routine inspection, at $150 to $300. The Septic Guide calls for a full inspection once a system has gone three years or more without one. The Septic Guide prices that at $300 to $500, with pumping often included or quoted as a package.

Pumping runs on its own clock. EPA says household tanks are typically pumped every three to five years.

What does a septic inspection cost when buying a house?

The Septic Guide’s March 2026 data puts a real estate transaction inspection at $300 to $650. HomeAdvisor’s June 2026 data puts a detailed inspection for a home purchase at $400 to $700. Septic and Well Pro’s 2026 guide says to budget $400 to $800 for a sale. The depth your lender or contract asks for sets where you land.

The Septic Guide strongly recommends a camera on a sale. The Septic Guide’s realistic all-in budget for a buyer is $500 to $800. It also says the buyer pays for the inspection in most markets, though that is negotiable.

The Septic Guide says a general home inspection covers the septic system only at the surface. A septic inspection opens the tank and measures the sludge and scum.

Sellers can inspect before they list. The Septic Guide says a pre-listing inspection costs the same $300 to $500 as any full inspection. ADPH tells homeowners to keep a record of repairs, pumpings, inspections, and other maintenance. It says to pass that record on to the next homeowner.

With a private well, The Septic Guide puts a combined well and septic inspection at $600 to $1,200. We handle the septic side only.

Our guide to Alabama septic permits and perc tests covers the state rules for a sale. It also covers what a perc test costs on a new lot.

Who is licensed to work on a septic tank in Alabama?

ADPH says state law requires septic tank installers and pumpers to hold a license from the Alabama Onsite Wastewater Board. Ask who will open your tank and which board license they hold. ADPH points homeowners to the board’s website to find licensed technicians.

We work under the Alabama Level II (advanced) onsite wastewater installer license. It is the state level that covers engineered and large commercial onsite systems as well as conventional ones. The board lists it as the Advanced Level II Installer License, its top installer tier. We run three crews and own our excavation equipment.

How can you keep the cost of a septic inspection down?

Two add-on fees come from finding the tank and reaching the lid, and both can shrink before the visit. A riser brings the lid to the surface. A permit diagram from the county, if one exists, shows where the tank sits. Pairing the inspection with pumping saves a service call.

ADPH tells homeowners to keep the tank cover easy to reach for inspections. Its advice is a watertight riser brought up to ground level with a secure lid.

Septic and Well Pro’s 2026 guide puts risers at $200 to $400 installed, one time. Septic and Well Pro says they pay for themselves within two or three service visits. Risers and new lids are part of our septic tank repair work.

Check with the county before the visit. ADPH says property owners or their agents can contact the local health department to request septic tank information. The completed permit, called the Approval for Use, has a diagram of the actual installation.

That diagram can spare you the $100 to $300 The Septic Guide lists for locating a tank with no records. The county health department also provides a Homeowner’s Guide and Record Folder for sketching the layout.

Keep every report. EPA tells homeowners to keep maintenance records and to write down the sludge and scum levels the professional finds. Septic and Well Pro says sharing past records may reduce the time and cost of the next inspection.

The Septic Guide notes that many homeowners combine the inspection with septic tank pumping to save a service call fee. It also advises getting a written list of what the inspection covers before you book.

What happens if the inspection finds a problem?

A problem turns into a repair or a replacement, priced as its own job. ADPH lists the warning signs: wet spots in the yard, slow toilets or drains, gurgling drains, and sewage odors. An inspection shows whether the cause sits in the tank or in the drain field.

Tank parts such as lids, risers, baffles, and inlet or outlet lines can often be repaired. Wet ground over the field lines points to the drain field, and drain field repair is a separate job. A tank or field that has failed outright may need septic system replacement.

Our guide on whether to repair or replace a septic tank helps with that call. Our Alabama septic system cost guide covers what a new tank or drain field runs.

Getting a real number for your septic inspection

The ranges above come from published cost guides. Tank depth, records, pumping, and system type set your price. We look at the system first and quote the job for free. Call (256) 453-9003 or ask for a free estimate online.

Frequently asked questions

How much does it cost to inspect a septic?
The Septic Guide's March 2026 data puts a septic inspection at $150 to $650, averaging about $400. Angi's July 2026 guide puts the average at $550, in a typical range of $200 to $900. Digging to a buried lid, finding a tank with no records, pumping, and camera work all add to it. We quote each job free after we see the system.
How often does a septic tank need to be inspected?
EPA says the average household septic system should be inspected at least every three years by a septic service professional. The Alabama Department of Public Health tells homeowners to have the tank inspected yearly. EPA says systems with float switches, pumps, or other mechanical parts should generally be inspected once a year. A lid you can reach without digging keeps each visit cheaper.
What are the signs of a failing septic system?
The Alabama Department of Public Health (ADPH) lists four warning signs. They are wet spots in the yard, slow toilets or drains, gurgling sounds in the drains, and sewage odors. ADPH says to call your county health department or a licensed septic tank contractor when you see them. An inspection then shows whether the tank or the drain field is the problem.
How much is a septic inspection when buying a house?
The Septic Guide's March 2026 data puts a real estate transaction inspection at $300 to $650. HomeAdvisor's June 2026 data puts a detailed inspection for a home purchase at $400 to $700. The Septic Guide says a camera inspection adds $125 to $500 and strongly recommends one on a sale. Our estimate is free and comes after a look at the system.
How much does a septic inspection cost in Georgia?
Septic and Well Pro's 2026 guide groups Georgia with the Carolinas and Florida in its Southeast region. Septic and Well Pro puts a standard inspection there at $300 to $500, a full diagnostic at $600 to $1,000. Our crews cover Rome, Cedartown, Rockmart, and Summerville on the Georgia side, with free estimates.
Ready to Start Your Project?

Get In Touch With Affordable Septic

A new build that needs a septic system, a tank that is overdue for a pump out, or a drain field that will not dry up? Call or send the form and we will look at the job with you and price the whole thing. The estimate is free.

  • (256) 453-9003
  • Piedmont, AL · serving Northeast Alabama and Northwest Georgia
  • Free estimates at the property

Get a Free Estimate

Tell us about your project and we will get right back to you.

Call (256) 453-9003